News

Monday                         Tuesday                                                     Wednesday                                                         Thursday                      Friday                           

                                    

Breakfast

Class

 

Lunch

 

Ham, Potatoes, Corn

 

 

 

 

Chili

                                     

Breakfast

Pancakes

 

Lunch

 

Lasagna

+Salad

 

 

Chili

                                                  

Breakfast

In Class

 

Lunch

 

Hot chicken Sandwich

Side Veg

 

 

 

Chili

                              

Breakfast

Scrambled eggs

 

Lunch

 

Tomato Soup/Grilled cheese

 

 

Chili

                              

Breakfast

In Class

 

Lunch

 

Ham and cheese sub

Or

Egg salad sub

 

 

Chili

 

 

 

                                                        Breakfast

In Class

 

 

Lunch

 

 

Spaghetti/meat sauce

 

 

Chicken soup

                                   

Breakfast

French Toast

 

 

            Lunch

 

 

Beef stew /ww roll

 

 

 

Chicken soup

                                                

Breakfast

In Class

 

 

Lunch

 

Chicken Quesadilla

 

 

 

 

Chicken soup

 

                            

Breakfast

Bagels

 

 

Lunch

 

Sweet-sour              meatballs

Rice

 

 

Chicken soup

 

                              

Breakfast

In Class

 

 

Lunch

 

 

Pork chops w

Sweet potato wedges

 

 

 

Chicken soup

                               Breakfast

In class

 

Lunch

 

Goulash

Salad

 

 

 

Tomato soup

                                   

Breakfast

Pancakes

 

Lunch

 

Chicken noodle/Crackers

Yogurt

 

 

Tomato soup

                                               

Breakfast

In Class

 

Lunch

 

Roast/Potatoes

Carrots

 

 

 

Tomato soup

                           

Breakfast

English muffins/yogurt

 

Lunch

 

Sheppard’s pie

+Raw veggies with dip

 

Tomato soup

 

                             

Breakfast

In class

 

 

Lunch

               

                 Pizza

 

 

 

Tomato soup

                                                Breakfast

In Class

 

Lunch

 

Ham/rice/mixed veg

 

Vegetable soup

                                   

Breakfast

Scrambled eggs

 

Lunch

 

             Taco Salad

 

 

Vegetable soup

                                               

Breakfast

In Class

 

Lunch

 

          Chicken ceaser wraps

 

 

          Vegetable soup

                            

Breakfast

Pancakes

 

Lunch

 

Mac and Cheese

 

 

Vegetable soup

                              

Breakfast

In class

 

Lunch

 

Hamburger on ww bun and Salad

 

Vegetable soup

 

 

Breakfast

In class

 

Lunch

 

Bbq chicken/Rice

Mixed veg

 

Turkey soup

Breakfast

French Toast

 

Lunch

 

Cold plate

 

 

Turkey soup

Breakfast

In class

 

Lunch

 

Meat loaf/Rice/carrots

                   

 

Turkey soup

 

Breakfast

Bagels

 

Lunch

 

Stew

 

 

Turkey soup

Breakfast

In class

 

Lunch

 

Pork Roast/Potatoes

Corn

 

Turkey soup

  • Each meal will be served the recommended serving of fruits and vegetables each day
  • There will also be a weekly soup for students who do not wish to order the meal or a sandwich

Information for Parents of Children

Attending Wagmatcookewey Day Care, Head Start and Kindergarten

 

 

Mi’kmaw Kina’matnewey Education has provided Wagmatcook Chief and Council a grant to upgrade the Wagmatcookewey Child Day Care building. Dillion Consulting has prepared a renovation plan and work has commenced.

 

The building upgrades are intended to support a new Mi’kmaw language based pre-school program and to improve learning space for children and staff. The pre-school program will include a modified child day care for 2 year old children, the 3 year old head start program and the Kindergarten program for children 4 years old.

 

The work is expected to be completed by October 16, 2015. Official opening and start date will be Monday October 19th

 

During the renovation period, pre-school staff will be engaged in professional development activities and creating Mi’kmaw based programs for the children.

 

Parents should register for day care program services as spaces will be limited with the modified child day care services. Please contact Flora Ann or Eunice.

 

Future renovations and upgrades are being planned pre-school playground and head start.

First day of classes will be on Tuesday, September 8, 2015.

Tuesday, Sept 1 –Fri, Sept 4, 2015

Admin Days-Teachers Only

  

Mon, September 7, 2015

Labor Day –No School

Tues, September 8, 2015

First day of classes K-12, Registration Day, BBQ at 11:00am

Thurs, October 1, 2015

Treaty Day-No School

Mon, October 12, 2015

Thanksgiving, No School

Wed, November 11, 2015

Remembrance Day- No School

Fri, November 13, 2015

First Term Ends

Mon, November 16, 2015

Second Term Begins

Tues, November 24, 2015

Report Cards

Thurs, November 26, 2015

Parent Teacher- Dismiss at 12:30 pm

Fri, December 18, 2015

Last Day Before Xmas Break

Mon, January 4, 2016

First Day Back From Xmas Break

Mon, January 25, 2016

Exams Begin

Fri, January 29,2016

Exam Make up Day-Marking Day

Mon, Feb 1, 2016

2nd Term Ends/ First Semester Ends

Tues, Feb 2, 2016

3rd Term Begins/ Second Semester Begins

Tues, Feb 9, 2016

Report Cards

Thurs, Feb 11, 2016

Parent Teacher-Dismiss at 12:30pm

Mon, February 15, 2015

NS Family Day-No School

Mon, March 14 to Fri, March 18

March Break- No school

Mon, March 21,2016

First Day Back from March Break

Fri, March 25, 2016

Good Friday-No School

Mon, March 28, 2016

Easter Monday, No School

Fri, April 15, 2016

3rd Term Ends

Mon, April 18,2016

4th Term Begins

Tues, April 26, 2016

Report Cards

Thurs, April 28, 2016

Parent Teacher-Dismiss at 12:30 pm

Mon, May 23,2016

Victoria Day-No School

Mon, June 13, 2016

Exams Begin

Tues, June 21, 2016

Aboriginal Day-No School

Mon, June 20, 2016

Grade 12 Graduation

Fri, June 24, 2016

Last Day of School/ Grading Day

Boxing Registration

 

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

 

Starting at 5pm

 

Wagmatcookewey School Gym

 

Open to students in Grades 6 and up

 

Hosted by Barry Bernard

and Evan Googoo

Kindergarten Orientation
Friday, June 5, 2015 
 
Kindergarten Orientation will be for children who will be enrolling in the K4 program for the academic school year 2015-2016.  Children who are 3 years of age who will be turning 4 by December 31, 2015 are eligible to register.  Parents or guardians will be responsible for transporting their children to school.   Lunch will be served.  If your child has an allergy please call the school for notification before June 5.  Orientation will be from 9 to 12pm.  
 
There will be no school for K4 groups who are presently enrolled on this day.  For more information call the school at 902 295-3491 or 902 295-1757 or 902 295 3009.
 
Wela'lioq,
Marjorie Pierro   
Friday, May 1- No classes for all students due to Parent Teacher Interviews from 9 to 12 pm and Professional Development in the afternoon for all staff.  There will be 3 grocery draws.   
 
Friday, May 8- No classes for all students due to Suicide Prevention Training for all staff.
 
Sunday, June 14- First Holy Communion at Queen of the World Church in Wagmatcook during  11am service.  
 
Thursday, October 29- Confirmation for students in grades 9, 10, 11 and 12 at Queen of the World Church in Wagmatcook.  Time of service will be announced over the summer.    
 

  
Marjorie Pierro
Principal

This is a school competition in which students track and enter their personal information (healthy eating, water consumption, sleep, etc.)
If anyone needs any help registering, they can contact Jamie White @ 902-295-3491.

Please register at,
http://www.60minkidsclub.org

HOME WORK

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

 

 

Grade 3

Cathy

Language Arts

Fred/Ann

Math

James

Science

Wayne

Social Studies

 

Grade 4

Wayne

Social Studies

Cathy

Language Arts

Fred

Math

James

Science

 

 

Grade 5

James

Science

Wayne

Social Studies

Cathy

Language Arts

Brent

Math

 

 

Grade 6

Fred/Ann

Math

James

Science

Wayne

Social Studies

Cathy

Language Arts

 

 

Pages

Subscribe to News